Shortlist announced for the EDUcatering Excellence Awards 2019!

Shortlist announced for the EDUcatering Excellence Awards 2019!

We are excited to announce the shortlist for the 2019 EDUcatering Excellence Awards. The EDUcatering Excellence Awards recognises some of the best people in the industry who are working hard to ensure that school children are eating healthy and nutritious meals every day.

This year we received some fantastic entries from all corners of the industry, and we are excited to see who will be announced as winners at the award ceremony next month.

Held at the Royal Garden Hotel, London, on Tuesday 8th October, the awards and gala dinner will be a night of celebration and recognition for all those in the school catering industry.

This year’s shortlist is:

Contract Caterer of the Year

  • Chartwells
  • Nourish Contract Catering
  • Sodexo

Innovation Award

  • Educaterers Limited
  • Mellors Catering Services
  • Nourish Contract Catering

Marketing Award

  • Derbyshire County Council
  • Hampshire County Council Catering Services (HC3S)
  • Taylor Shaw, Elior UK

Social Good Award

  • CATERed Limited
  • Manchester Fayre, Manchester City Council
  • Park Community School

Newcomer of the Year

  • Neil Blackhurst, Absolutely Catering
  • Joshua Kane, St Wilfrid’s RC College
  • Helen Swanson, The Priory School

Secondary School Caterer of the Year

  • Elaine Jones, Derbyshire County Council
  • Denise Barlow, Manchester Fayre catering team at Abraham Moss High School
  • Tony Mulgrew, Ravenscliffe high school

Independent School Caterer of the Year

  • Gavin Stevens, CH&CO Independent
  • Peter Burt, Chartwells Independents – St Faith’s
  • Frank Bothwell, Thomas Franks Ltd

Local Authority of the Year

  • Educaterers Ltd
  • Lancashire County Council
  • Oxfordshire County Council

Nursery/Preschool Caterer of the Year

  • Liberty Collins, Childbase Partnership
  • Zeby Cole, Clowns Nursery
  • Maria Roberts, Everton Nursery School and Family Centre

Primary School Caterer of the Year

  • Helen Howe, Derbyshire County Council
  • Ginny Cardew, Hampshire County Council Catering Services (HC3S)
  • Mariama Davis, St Anne’s Catholic Primary School

Self-Managed School Caterer of the Year

  • David Carrack, Crawshaw Academy Catering Team -RKLT
  • Rene Hauret, Felsted School
  • Claire Mansri, Wellsway Multi Academy Trust – Zest catering

To book a place at the Gala Awards Dinner, visit: educateringawards.co.uk